Sat, 25 Sep 2021

TOKYO, Aug. 5 (Xinhua) -- Following are the medalists at the Tokyo Olympic Games on Thursday, August 5 (all local time):

Marathon swimming:

Men's 10km:

Gold: Florian Wellbrock, Germany

Silver: Kristof Rasovszky, Hungary

Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy Athletics:

Men's triple jump:

Gold: Pedro Pichardo, Portugal

Silver: Zhu Yaming, China

Bronze: Hugues Fabrice Zango, Burkina Faso Men's shot put:

Gold: Ryan Crouser, United States

Silver: Joe Kovacs, United States

Bronze: Tomas Walsh, New Zealand Men's 110m hurdles:

Gold: Hansle Parchment, Jamaica

Silver: Grant Holloway, United States

Bronze: Ronald Levy, Jamaica Men's 20km race walk:

Gold: Massimo Stano, Italy

Silver: Koki Ikeda, Japan

Bronze: Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan Women's pole vault:

Gold: Katie Nageotte, United States

Silver: Anzhelika Sidorova, ROC

Bronze: Holly Bradshaw, Britain Men's 400m:

Gold: Steven Gardiner, Bahamas

Silver: Anthony Jose Zambrano, Colombia

Bronze: Kirani James, Grenada Women's Heptathlon:

Gold: Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium

Silver: Anouk Vetter, Nethelands

Bronze: Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands Men's Decathlon:

Gold: Damian Warner, Canada

Silver: Kevin Mayer, France

Bronze: Ashley Moloney, Australia Canoe sprint:

Men's kayak single 200m:

Gold: Sandor Totka, Hungary

Silver: Manfredi Rizza, Italy

Bronze: Liam Heath, Britain Women's canoe single 200m:

Gold: Nevin Harrison, United States

Silver: Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Canada

Bronze: Liudmyla Luzan, Ukraine Women's kayak single 500m:

Gold: Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Silver: Tamara Csipes, Hungary

Bronze: Emma Aastrand Jorgensen, Denmark Men's kayak double 1000m:

Gold: Australia

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Czech Republic Skateboarding:

Men's park:

Gold: Keegan Palmer, Australia

Silver: Pedro Barros, Brazil

Bronze: Cory Juneau, United States Diving:

Women's 10m platform:

Gold: Quan Hongchan, China

Silver: Chen Yuxi, China

Bronze: Melissa Wu, Australia Boxing:

Men's featherweight:

Gold: Albert Batyrgaziev, ROC

Silver: Duke Ragan, United States

Bronze: Lazaro Alvarez, Cuba

Samuel Takyi, Ghana Cycling track:

Women's keirin:

Gold: Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands

Silver: Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand

Bronze: Lauriane Genest, Canada

Men's Omnium Points Race:

Gold: Matthew Walls, Britain

Silver: Campbell Stewart, New Zealand

Bronze: Elia Viviani, Italy Hockey:

Men's:

Gold: Belgium

Silver: Australia

Bronze: India Table tennis:

Women's team:

Gold: China

Silver: Japan

Bronze: Hong Kong, China Wrestling:

Men's freestyle 57kg:

Gold: Zavur Uguev, ROC

Silver: Kumar Ravi, India

Bronze: Nurislam Sanayev, Kazakhstan

Thomas Patrick Gilman, United States Men's freestyle 86kg:

Gold: David Morris Taylor Iii, United States

Silver: Hassan Yazdanicharati, Iran

Bronze: Artur Naifonov, ROC

Myles Nazem Amine, San Marino Women's freestyle 57kg:

Gold: Risako Kawai, Japan

Silver: Iryna Kurachkina, Belarus

Bronze: Evelina Georgieva Nikolova, Bulgaria

Helen Louise Maroulis, United States karate:

Women's kata:

Gold: Sandra Sanchez Jaime, Spain

Silver: Kiyou Shimizu, Japan

Bronze: Lau Mo Sheung Grace, Hong Kong, China

Viviana Bottaro, Italy Men's kumite 67kg:

Gold: Steven Da Costa, France

Silver: Eray Samdan, Turkey

Bronze: Darkhan Assadilov, Kazakhstan

Abdel Rahman Almasatfa, Jordan Women's kumite 55kg:

Gold: Ivet Goranova, Bulgaria

Silver: Anzhelika Terliuga, Ukraine

Bronze: Bettina Plank, Austria

Wen Tzuyun, Chinese Taipei Sports climbing:

Men's combined:

Gold: Alberto Gines Lopez,Spain

Silver: Nathaniel Coleman, United States

Bronze: Jakob Schubert, Austria

More Caribbean News

Access More

Sign up for Caribbean News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!